July 2011 FLGA Tournament Winners

July 29, 2011

July 7, 2011 – ONES

1st place – Beverly Pesek

2nd place – Anna Mills

July 14, 2011 – Scramble

lst place team – Kathy Yarbrough, Betsy Nogueira, & Anna Mills

2nd place team – Anna Marie Kluber, Judy Chase,  Anne Matthews,                           Beverly Pesek

July 21, 2011 – 4-Ball

1st place – Anna Mills and Beverly Pesek

2nd place – Donna Henke and Cindy Fischer

3rd place – Chris Tegeler

4th place – Greta Frantzen

July 28, 2011 – Throw Out 9 Holes

 1st place –  Chris Tegeler

2nd place –  Donna Henke

3rd  place –   Ann Armentrout


2011 Red Bird Tournament

July 29, 2011

Fredericksburg Ladies Golf Association held their 2011 Red Bird Tournament June 30th at the Lady Bird Johnson Municipal Golf Course. Last year’s tournament (held in September) had to contend with the soaking rains from Tropical Storm Hermine. This year was certainly different with its record drought and hot temperatures.

78 ladies began converging on Fredericksburg June 29th to play a practice round and enjoy our local accommodations, restaurants, shopping, and attractions. Attendees came from Austin, New Braunfels, Junction, Telegraph, Stephenville, Burnet, Sunrise Beach, Mason, Kerrville, Kingsland, Bandera, Fischer, Lago Vista, Fair Oaks Ranch, and Horseshoe Bay.

The two person scramble began with a 9:00 am shotgun start after a breakfast buffet of homemade goodies. The Red Bird Grille provided a delicious taco salad for lunch. FLGA members treated the players with fresh homemade peach cobbler and vanilla ice cream for dessert. LBJGC’ s new Director of Golf, Alan Wooley, PGA, also treated players by grilling sausage and offering wraps between hole #1 and #10.

 The Championship Flight title went to Heidi Rogers and Sandy Meyers of Burnet. Local winners were Beverly Pesek and Brenda Beaty winning 2nd place (gross) in their flight.

Following the awards ceremony, players received door prizes donated by local merchants and golf professionals: Fischer and Wieser Specialty Foods, Creations in Jewelry, Fredericksburg Winery, Becker Vineyard, Dooley’s 5-10, The Artisan at Rocky Hill, Gold Orchards, Bejas Grill and Cantina, Porky’s Hamburger Company, Austin Street Java and Muffin Haus, Rustlin Rob’s Texas Gourmet Foods, Hanger Hotel, and PGA Professionals Alan Wooley and Edwin Dickens.

Go to LGA Events to view pictures


June 2011 FLGA Tournament Winners

July 29, 2011

June 2nd – Low Putts

            1st Place – Anna Mills

           2nd Place – Anna Marie Kluber

            3rd Place Della Potucek

            4th PlaceBetsy Nogueira

            5th Place Laura Crump

June 9th – Traveling 4-Ball

                 1st Place – Laura Crump and Beverly Pesek

June 16th – Scramble

            1st Place                                              2nd Place

            Donna Henke                                      Betsy Nogueira

            Greta Frantzen                                    Cindy Fischer

            Ann Armentrout                                 Janet Shindle

June 23rd – Ones

            1st Place – Laura Crump

            2nd Place Tie – Anna Mills and Donna Henke


FLGA Tournament Winners for May 2011

July 28, 2011

May 5th – 100 Yards In

 1st Place TieAnna Mills and Chris Tegeler

            * Both had chip-ins       May 17th – 4 Ball at Blue Lake

 

 

May 17th – Traveling 4-Ball at Blue Lake

            2nd Place                                 3rd Place

            Anna Marie Kluber                 Beverly Pesek

                                                                Ann Armentrout

May 19th – Scramble

             1st Place Team                                    2nd Place Team – Tie

            Ann Armentrout                     Cindy Fischer              Betsy Nogueira        

            Anna Mills                              Beverly Pesek               Judy Chase

            Laura Buehn                           Maureen O’Rourke     Anne Matthews

 * Chip-In – Anna Mills


May 26th – T’s and F’s with 1/2 Handicap

           1st Place                                  2nd Place                                             3rd Place

            Della Potucek                         Anna Mills                                          Betsy Nogueira

 * Chip-In – Ann Armentrout


May 4, 2011

FLGA Winners for April 2011

April 7, 2011   Individual Handicaps

1st Place – Ann Armentrout

2nd Place – Sylvia Jung

3rd Place – Beverly Pesek

April 12, 2011   Scramble

1st Place Team:  Anna Mills, Laura Crump, Della Potuck, Linda Burnette

2nd Place Team:  Ann Armentrout, Janet Shindler, Chris Tegeler

April 21, 2011   O.N.E.S

1st Place – Beverly Pesek

2nd Place – Anna Mills & Ann Armentrout

April 28, 2011   6, 6, 6

1st Place Team:  Betsy Nogueira & Chris Tegeler

2nd Place Team:  Anna Mills & Ann Armentrout

Chip-In Pot Winner 

Betsy Nogueira


2011 Tournaments

February 14, 2011

February Tournament Directors: Betsy and JoAnne

February 10     10:00   Scramble and Meeting

February 17     10:00   Crier’s Tournament

February 24     10:00   Best Ball Tournament

February 27     12:45    FLGA Sunday Tournament

March Tournament Director: Anna Marie Kluber

March  3          10:00   Throw Out Tournament

March  10        10:00   Scramble and Meeting

March  13        1:15       FLGA Sunday Tournament

March  16        10:00   4-Ball Tournament – Delaware Springs

March  17        10:00   Blind Holes Tournament

March  22        9:30      Nanny Goat Tournament – BlueLake

March  24        10:00   Low Putts Tournament

March  27        1:15       FLGA Sunday Tournament

March  31        10:00    Least Fairway Tournament

April Tournament Director: Beverly Pesek

April 7              10:00   Individual Handicaps Tournament

April 10            1:15       FLGA Sunday Tournament

April 14            10:00   Scramble and Meeting

April 17            1:15      FLGA Sunday Tournament

April 19            9:00     4-Ball Tournament – Hidden Springs

April 21            10:00   Ones Tournament

April 28            10:00   6, 6, 6 Tournament

May Tournament Director: Cindy Fischer

May 1              1:15     FLGA Sunday Tournament

May 5              9:00   100 Yards In Tournament

May 12            9:00   Scramble and Meeting

May 15            1:15    FLGA Sunday Tournament

May 17            9:00   4-Ball Tournament – BlueLake

May 19            9:00   Low Putts Tournament

May 22            1:15    FLGA Sunday Tournament

May 26            9:00   F’s and T’s Tournament

June Tournament Director: Laura Crump

June 2              9:00   Best Ball Tournament

June 5              1:15    FLGA Sunday Tournament

June 9              9:00   4-Ball Tournament – San Saba

9:00   Open Play

June 16            9:00   Scramble and Meeting

June 23            9:00   Ones Tournament

June 26            1:15    FLGA Sunday Tournament

June 30            9:00   RED BIRD TOURNAMENT


July Tournament Director: Ann Armentrout

July 7               9:00   Ones Tournament

July 10             1:15    FLGA Sunday Tournament

July 14             9:00   Scramble and Meeting

July 21              9:00 4-Ball Tournament – Lady Bird

July 24             1:15    FLGA Sunday Tournament

July 28             9:00   Blind Holes Tournament

August Tournament Directors: June Bentch & Della Potucek

August 4           9:00   Low Putts Tournament

August 5           9:00 Club Championship Tournament

August 6           9:00 Club Championship Tournament

August 11         9:00   Scramble and Meeting

August 14         1:15    FLGA Sunday Tournament

August 18         9:00   Ones Tournament

August 25         9:00   F’s and T’s Tournament

Sept. Tournament Directors: Anna Mills & Greta Franzen

September 1     9:00   Blind Partner Tournament

September 8     9:00   Scramble and Meeting

September 11   1:15    FLGA Sunday Tournament

September 15   9:00   F’s and T’s Tournament

September 20   9:00   4-Ball Tournament – Lampasas

September 22   9:00   Low Putts Tournament

September 29   9:00   Best Nine Tournament

October Tournament Director: Judy and Janet

October 2        1:15      FLGA Sunday Tournament

October 6        10:00  6, 6, 6  Tournament

October 13      10:00  Scramble and Meeting

October 16      1:15      FLGA Sunday Tournament

October 18      9:00     4-Ball Tournament – Georgetown

October 20      10:00  Best Nine Tournament

October 23      1:15      FLGA Sunday Tournament

October 27      10:00  100 Yards In Tournament

November Tournament Director: Carol Simmons

November 3     10:00 Blind Partner Tournament

November 10   10:00 Scramble and Meeting

November 13   12:45  FLGA Sunday Tournament

November 17   10:00 Low Putts Tournament

November 24                 No Play – Thanksgiving Day

November 27   12:45  FLGA Sunday Tournament

December Tournament Director: Betsy Nogueira

December 1     10:00  Four Clubs Tournament

December 8     10:00  Toys for Tots Scramble & Meeting

December 15   10:00  Criers’ Tournament

December 18   12:45  FLGA Sunday Tournament

December 22   10:00  Open Play